Scientific programme

Please click on the selected day tab, and then on the program item of your interest for further details.
The programme is still preliminary, and are continuously updated if changes occur.

Room A
Room B
09:00
 
 
09:30
 
 
10:00
 
 
10:30
 
 
11:00
 
 
11:30
 
 
12:00
 
 
12:30
 
 
13:00
 
 
13:30
 
 
14:00
 
 
14:30
 
 
15:00
 
 
15:30
 
 
16:00
 
 
16:30
 
 
Special Interest Groups; Cardiac, Skeletal muscle, Vascular and Renal
09:00-17:00
Opening by Organizing Committee & Keynote: Juleen Zierath Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Room A
09:00-10:00
Juleen Zierath
Coffee
Room A
10:00-10:30
Cardiac physiology: New Frontiers in Cardiac Physiology and Pathophysiology. Pasi Tavi, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
10:30-12:00
William Louch; Pasi Tavi, Bjorn Knollman; Maria Vistnes; Ramin Sepehrara; Irene Hiniesto Iñigo
Pathophysiology: COVID19 – Impact on Physiology.
10:30-12:00
Tove Fall; Mia Phillipson
LUNCH & posters
Room A
12:00-14:00
Vascular physiology: Na,K-ATPase signal transduction in control of homeostasis.
14:00-15:30
Vladimir Matchkov; Alex Chibalin, Anita Aperia; Sandrine Pierre
Developmental physiology: Epigenetic Inheritance of Disease: Effects of Parental Health on Offspring Development.
14:00-15:30
Elisabet Stener-Victorin; Qiaolin Deng, Isabelle M Mansuy; Paolo Giacobini
Coffee
Room A
15:30-16:00
Physiology Fireworks
16:00-17:30
Neurophysiology/Neuroscience:Metabolic Regulation of the Dopamine Reward System. & Konstantinos Meletis, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
16:00-17:30
Suzanne Dickson; Konstantinos Meletis, Roger Adan; Birgitte Holst
Keynote: Giles Yeo, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
Room A
17:30-18:30
Giles Yeo
Welcome reception City Hall
Room A
19:00-20:00
Keynote: Riekelt Houtkooper, Amsterdam UMC, Netherlands
Room A
09:00-10:00
Riekelt Houtkooper
Coffee
Room A
10:00-10:30
Metabolism: Mitochondrial Network Dynamics – How Structure Alters Function.
10:30-12:00
Neoma Tove Boardman; Rob Wűst, Vania Romanello; Brian Glancy; Åsa Birna Birna Birgisdottir; Zach Herhart-Hines
Computational physiology: Title TBD.
10:30-12:00
Johan Hoffman; Joakim Sundnes, Christian Gasser; Gaute Einvoll
Lunch
Room A
12:00-13:00
Metabolism: Interorgan communication (title will be updated).
13:00-14:30
Jorge Ruas
Water and electrolyte homeostasis: Novel Roles of the Extracellular Microenviroment in Salt and Water metabolism.
13:00-14:30
Helge Wiig, Dominik Müller; Markus Kleinewietfeld; Tine V. Karlsen
Coffee
Room A
14:30-15:00
Exercise physiology: Effects and Mechanisms of Exercise for Life-Style Diseases.
15:00-16:00
Mikko Tulppo
Fysiologföreningen: Across the Great Divide: Recent Insights into the Structure and Function of Trans-Membrane Channels and Pumps.
15:00-16:00
Christian Broberger, Lucie Delemotte; David Drew,; Michael Habeck; Sara Liin
Keynote: Karin Tegmark-Wisell, Public Health Agency of Sweden
Room A
16:00-17:00
Karin Tegmark-Wisell
Posters, podcast and prosecco
Room A
17:00-19:00
Dinner + Prizes
Room A
19:30-22:30
Muscle physiology: Muscle memory and adaptation to exercise
09:00-11:00
Jessica Norrbom; Håkan Westerblad, Kristian Gundersen; Truls Raastad; Katrien De Bock
Renal physiology: Mechanisms contributing to AKI and CKD - Novel Therapeutic Strategies.
09:00-11:00
Mattias Calström; Enyin Lai, Andreas Patzak; Johannes Stegbauer; Miriam Cortese-Krott
Coffee
Room A
11:00-11:30
Keynote: Håkan Olausson, Linköping University, Sweden
Room A
11:30-12:30
Håkan Olausson
Closing remarks - see you at Europhysiology in Copenhagen 2022
Room A
12:30-12:40

Contact us

Scientific Secretariat
E-mail: symposiaSPS2021@fyfa.ki.se

Conference Secretariat
Academic Conferences
E-mail: sps2021@akademikonferens.se

Direct: +46 18 67 15 33
Switchboard: +46 18 67 10 03

PO Box 7059
750 07 Uppsala, Sweden

Akademikonferens. Logotyp.

Key dates

31 Aug, 2020: Deadline for symposia proposals
Dec, 2020: Registration and abstract submission opens
1 April, 2021: Deadline for abstract submissions
Mid-June, 2021: Notification will be sent to abstract authors
1 July, 2021: Last date for early-bird registration
25 August, 2021: Deadline for late-breaking abstracts (posters only)
2 Sept, 2021: Special interest group seminars
3-5 Sept, 2021: Main meeting Scandinavian Physiological Society

Organised by

SPS. Logotype.
Karolinska Institutet. Logotype.
Stockholms universitet. Logotyp.
GIH. Logotyp.